Welcome

Ulster Weavers Ltd Logo

Privacy Policy –  Updated 24/05/2018 

This privacy policy applies to all Divisions and Brands under ownership of Ulster Weavers ltd to which this site is a member.

This policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use any of our website's. 
In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?

We are Ulster Weavers Ltd our address is -:
1-6 St Helens Business Park, Holywood, Co Down, N.Ireland, BT18 9HQ.
You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@ulsterweavers.com or by telephone on +44 28 90 329 494

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:
dpo@ulsterweavers.com
1-6 St Helens Business Park
Holywood
Co Down
N.Ireland
BT18 9HQ


How we use your information
When you use any of our website's

When you use any of our website's to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website's to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.
Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website's to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via any of our website's, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.
We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

Your enquiry is stored and processed directly via our secure cloud email platform.
We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from any of our website's
When you purchase products from us online, we may ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase or delivery.


We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to prevent Fraud, Hacking or DOS attacks.

Your information is stored on our website's and on our secure server, which are based within the European Union.
Your credit card details if requested are passed to a third-party payment processor Sagepay https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy which is based in the UK and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information)

We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, so that if you contact us or log into your account you can see past transaction history in relation to proof of purchase and warranty.

Your rights as a data subject
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.
You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Your right to be Forgotten

If you wish to close your account and or also wish for personal data pertaining to you to be forgotton please contact dpo@ulsterweavers.com with your request and this will be action within acordance with GDPR policies.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain
If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website's at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place, 
Belfast
BT7 2JB


Updates to this privacy policy
We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.
 Ulster Weavers Brands

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.